Newsblare

newsblare logo

Sign in

Sports & Leisure

Football fever: Top 10 best European cities for Fans, data reveals

With the new season well under way and the return of European competitions, many football fans will be thinking about the option of travelling to different places to watch matches in some of the world’s most iconic stadiums. But a lot of factors play a part in this decision – such as how are the city’s hotels or how accessible its stadiums are. 

With this in mind, We scoured data from TripAdvisor, surrounding the highest-value European football leagues to determine – Which is the best European city for football fans?

Key stats from the data:

  • Rotterdam is one of the best European cities for football fans, with an overall score of 9.9 out of 10. Home to three first division teams, Rotterdam also boasts short travel times from city centre to stadiums. 
  • Five UK cities make it onto the top 10 as best for football fans – Liverpool, London, Manchester, Glasgow, and Edinburgh.
  • Istanbul is the European city which houses the most first division teams, with eight.
  • Berlin is the worst European city for football fans, with an overall score of 3.6 out of 10. This is particularly due to its pricey hotel options.

Top 10 best European cities for football fans

RankCityNumber of first division teamsAverage hotel value rating (/10)Average travel time rating (/10)Average stadium review rating (/5)Overall score (/10)
1Rotterdam36.88.64.49.9
2Liverpool29.58.24.58.3
3London76.31.84.48.2
4Piraeus21074.48.1
5Manchester297.24.57.9
6Madrid34.23.74.57.6
=7Athens32.65.14.47.5
=7Glasgow27.47.54.57.5
9Edinburgh25.39.34.47.3
10Istanbul83.70.24.47.1
Source: Voetbal Travel

According to Voetbal TravelRotterdam is the best European city for football fans. The Dutch port city is home to 3 teams in the Eredivisie (first division) – Feyenoord, Sparta Rotterdam, and Excelsior. The stadiums for these clubs boast an average review rating of 4.4 out of 5.

With an average travel time from city centre to stadium of 10 minutes by car, 18 minutes by public transport, and just under an hour on foot, Rotterdam finishes with an average travel time rating of 8.6 out of 10.

This, combined with the city’s above-average hotel value rating of 6.8 out of 10, leaves Rotterdam in first on our table, with a near-perfect overall score of 9.9 out of 10.

Liverpool ranks second on our list, with an overall score of 8.3 out of 10.

The iconic home of the Reds and the Toffees excels particularly in the field of hotel value, with an average rating of 9.5 out of 10

London follows in third, with an overall score of 8.2 out of 10. The English capital is one of football’s most iconic hubs, housing the stadium of a whopping 7 Premier League teams. Many London matchday commuters won’t be surprised, however, to see the English capital finish with a poor average travel time rating of 1.8 out of 10.

Another three UK cities make it onto the top 10: Manchester in fifth, Glasgow in seventh, and Edinburgh in ninth. 

Finishing at the bottom of the ranking is Berlin, home to the Bundesliga’s Hertha BSC and Union Berlin. Though its stadium reviews on average are good, the German city is weighed down by a low average travel time rating of 2.5 out of 10, and an abysmal average hotelvalue rating of 0 out of 10, owed to its pricey accommodation options. 

See Also:

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.